The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 10, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (2) The provisions of subdivision one relating to cancellation by a premium finance agency of an insurance contract and the return by an insurer of unearned premiums to the premium finance agency also apply to the surrender by a premium finance agency of an insurance contract providing life insurance and the payment by the insurer of the cash value of the contract to the premium finance agency, except that the insurer may require the surrender of the insurance contract.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428 (McKinney 2000), as amended by Chapter 743 of the Laws of 2004, states in relevant part:
(d) Whenever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement, as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled, the insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or sales finance company, for the benefit of the insured.
(e) Whenever an insurance contract, issued by or on behalf of an authorized insurer or insurers, the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled, upon such cancellation the authorized insurer or insurers shall return the gross unearned premiums due under the insurance contract or contracts, on a pro rata basis to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or premium finance company, for the benefit of the insured, provided, however, that such authorized insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater.
Thus, pursuant to N.Y. Banking Law § 576(1)(f) and (2) (McKinney 2001), and N.Y. Ins.